BJORGEN, J.
[…] We do not reach the question whether this is a jurisdictional defect, though, but instead dispose of the cross-appellants' assignment of error on the ground that property owners other than the respondents have waived their due process challenges.
¶ 70 The fourteenth amendment to the federal constitution provides that no state shall "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." Article 1, section 3 of the Washington State Constitution similarly provides that "[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." We give "`great weight'" to federal cases interpreting the fourteenth amendment when construing our constitution's due process provision. Olympic Forest Prod., Inc. v. Chaussee Corp., 82 Wn.2d 418,